Privacy Statement

Who We Are

EYFSHome.com of The Barns, The Old Farmhouse, Garmston, Shrewsbury, Shropshire SY56RL, collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) which applies across the European Union and the United Kingdom and we are responsible as ‘processor’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws, the ‘controller’ being the individual, school or other  organisation who has subscribed to EYFSHome.com’s programmes.
 

How to Contact us

Our designated Data Protection Officer is Andrew Goff, who can be contacted at the above address or on info@eyfshome.com if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the information we hold about you.
 

Information That We Collect

EYFSHome.com processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.
 

The personal data that we collect concerns:

  • Adults who subscribe to our updates

    • Contact details; name, email address and/or mobile phone number (in order to inform them of our latest content - every communication contains the option to unsubscribe)

  • Contributors to our programming

    • Personal resources (files such as pdf, mp3, mp4 or personal educational materials)

    • Personal lessons (lists of resources)

    • Images (film or photography)

We collect information in the ways below:

  • website subscriptions

  • online forms, Google Docs documents, and Vimeo online video storage to gather details from contributors
     

How We Use Your Personal Data

EYFSHome.com takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.
 

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

    • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract to provide an online teaching and learning service, to ensure that orders are completed and that you are able make the most out of the service

    • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a prior subscriber and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests
     

Your Rights

Under the GDPR you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information that we hold

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to a third party in certain situations

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
     

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.
 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email, call or write to Andrew Goff our Data Protection Officer. If you would like to unsubscribe from any emails or text messages you can follow the instructions in the message. 
 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.
 

Information about your visits to our website

 

We automatically gather information about your visits to our site. This includes demographic data and browsing patterns, but it is only collected in aggregate form – no individual user is identified. This is used to build up marketing profiles, to aid strategic development and to audit usage of the site.
 

The EYFSHome.com website is based on the Wix content management system and its policy statement can be found here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy
 

We may use ‘cookies’ to identify you when you visit the Site to confirm that you are logged in and to build up a demographic profile. A cookie is a small collection of data sent by a web server to a web browser, which lets the server collect information back from the browser. Our use of cookies also may allow registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site. EYFSHome.com potentially uses a number of cookies:
 

1. Anonymous analytics cookies which allow us to collect statistical data about how people are using our websites and apps:

_ga, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

2. A session cookie which retains your user-preferences once you have logged in to our websites and apps:

e_learning_resource_production

3. Advertising cookies which help us track the success of our online adverts:

__utmz, MUID, MUIDB
 

By using our websites you consent for us to place these cookies on your computer or mobile device.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.) If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to use products or services that require you to “sign in” and you may not be able to take full advantage of all offerings.
 

Safeguarding Measures

EYFSHome.com takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. 
 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to EYFSHome.com however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.
 

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.
 

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing personal data to provide emails to communicate new features of our service and similar new services and have identified that our interests are direct marketing. Within these communications, unsubscribe options are always easily available.
 

How Long We Keep Your Data

EYFSHome.com only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

  • Employees – records are kept for 3 years following end of employment

  • Customer organisations: billing details – records are stored for 6 years following the latest invoice

  • Customer organisations: content contributors – records are stored for 6years following the deletion of any content that may have been published.
     

Lodging a Complaint

EYFSHome.com only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however, you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Our Vision

Each day a ‘Topic’ will be posted by our early years team. This will be followed by a schedule of four ‘easy-to-access and do’ activities, along with  extra linked resources and materials  for families with young children (and  their siblings!). All learning will link to  the EYFS framework but be based around play, development and fun with the family.

Activities

by Day

Resources

Support

Gallery

Contact

Sign up for our weekly email

Leave your email address or phone number and we’ll email or message you every Monday with new activities and the best creations from the last week!